Privacy Policy

 

We take data privacy seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using our website. This information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website. If you are a customer of our company (or become one), we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Customers are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

 

Personal data you provide

By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on our website, you agree to us contacting you regarding the information provided.

 

[Our website also includes a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).]

 

How the personal data you provide is used

We use the personal data you provide via our website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how our website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

 

On what basis can we process your personal data?

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six lawful reasons we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: [we operate on the basis of consent when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one).... and] we operate on the basis of legitimate interest when communicating with you when responding to your enquiry.

 

Personal data collected from you about other people

You may be providing other third party data to us, for example details about your family members or associates. You must have the authority to disclose personal data if it relates to someone else and all data disclosed should be complete, accurate and up to date.

 

How long we keep personal data

Your personal data may be stored by our website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is automatically erased.

 

Transfer of personal data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). Your personal data will never be sold. We will never transfer your personal data to an organisation outside the UK or the European Economic Area ("EEA").

 

Security of your personal data

Your personal data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access.  Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

 

Questions or complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies which are set and controlled by a third party, Google.

Google Analytics is a popular tool used by millions of websites worldwide which provide helpful analysis of our website visitors i.e. where they have come from, what did they search to find us, what page they arrived on and how they navigate/use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can read the Privacy Policy for Google on the following link
https://policies.google.com/privacy

These are some of the cookies our website uses from Google:

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.